Trophy Case

Trophy Case 2018-10-14T11:12:57+00:00

At the Azzurri Storm, we place player progress and player development right at the heart of our priorities but of course our kids, parents and coaches do still love to win trophies – and we tend to win lots of them! See a sample of some of our league and tournament achievements below.

2018

U11 Girls Purple – Champions at the Columbus Day Cup – Oct. 7, 2018

U13 Boys Purple – Champions at the Columbus Day Cup – Oct. 7, 2018

U16 Boys — Finalists at the Orlando City Cup – Oct. 7, 2018

U13 Boys Purple – Champions at the Tampa Bay Labor Day Tournament in the gold division – Sept. 3, 2018

U14 Boys Purple – Finalists at the Tampa Bay Labor Day Tournament in the silver division – Sept. 3, 2018

U12 Girls Purple – Finalists at the Publix Labor Day Tournament – Sept. 2, 2018

U15 Boys White – Finalists at the Publix Labor Day Tournament – Sept. 2, 2018

U11 Boys won the Sweetbay Memorial Day Cup – May 28, 2018

U10 Girls blue won the Azzurri Storm Spring Shootout after penalty kicks – April 8, 2018

U11 Boys blue won the Azzurri Storm Spring Shootout in the gold division – April 8, 2018

U9 Girls blue were runner ups at the Azzurri Storm Spring Shootout in the U8/U9 bracket – April 8, 2018

U13 Girls were runner ups at the Azzurri Storm Spring Shootout in the U14 bracket – April 8, 2018

U8 Boys were runner ups at the Azzurri Storm Spring Shootout – April 8, 2018

U10 Boys Blue were runner ups at the Azzurri Storm Spring Shootout – April 8, 2018

U19 Boys blue won first place in the Miramar Showcase Tournament – March 4, 2018

U10 Girls white won second place in the SWFL League Tournament – Feb. 25, 2018

U10 Boys blue won second place in the SWFL League Tournament – Feb. 25, 2018

U13 Boys white won second place in the SWFL League Tournament – Feb. 25, 2018

U12 Boys blue won D1 Playoff Tournament in the Miami League – Feb. 25, 2018 

U12 Boys blue won second place in the 2017/18 Miami League – Feb. 25, 2018

U11 Girls won second place in the SWFL League Tournament – Feb. 25, 2018

U10 Girls blue won first place in the 2017/18 SWFL League Gold Division (undefeated) – Feb. 25, 2018

U12 Boys were 11v11 division runner ups in the 2017/2018 SWFL League – Feb. 25, 2018

U8 Girls won the Cape Coral Tournament in double overtime and a penalty shoutout – Jan. 28, 2018

U14 Girls won second place in the Dimitri Cup – January 20 & 21st, 2018

U14 Boys won first place in the Dimitri Cup – January 20 & 21st, 2018

U8 Girls won first place in the I-75 Shootout Tournament – January 13 & 14, 2018

U9 Girls won first place in the Dimitri Cup – January 13 & 14, 2018

2017

U10 Girls blue team won first place in the South Florida Soccer Classic – December 16 & 17, 2017

U13 Girls won second place in the Plantation Thanksgiving Classic – November 24-26, 2017

U10 Girls blue team won first place in the Fort Myers Kick Off Classic – October 21 & 22, 2017

U12 Girls won first place in the gold division at Azzurri Storm Spring Shootout – April 2, 2017

U12 Boys won first place in the gold division at Azzurri Storm Spring Shootout – April 2, 2017

U11 Boys won first place in the gold division at Azzurri Storm Spring Shootout – April 2, 2017

U9 Boys won first place in the gold division at Azzurri Storm Spring Shootout – April 2, 2017

U12 Boys won first place at Commissioner’s Cup, Region C – March 19, 2017

U15 Girls won their bracket at State Cup and moved on to round 2. They got to meet World Cup champion Ali Krieger and the USF College women’s team.

Max Pettit (our U17 boys coach) & Dante Palumbo (our U14 boys coach) won the Copa Alcalde tournament at our Bonita fields. The winning goal was a corner kick from Dante to Max who put it in the back of the net. Way to go coaches – March 19, 2017

U13 Boys Diaz won first place in the 2016-2017 SWFL League – Feb 18, 2017

U11 Boys Bates won first place in the 2016-2017 SWFL League – Feb 18, 2017

U8 Boys won first place in the Cape Coral Winter Tournament –  January 22, 2017

U8 Boys won second place in the Cape Coral Winter Tournament –  January 22, 2017

U12 Boys won first place in the Dimitri Cup –  January 15, 2017

U12 Boys won second place in the Dimitri Cup –  January 15, 2017

U10 Girls won second place in the Dimitri Cup –  January 15, 2017

To find out how to join the Storm please CONTACT US